PopCorners in hot air: PepsiCo sued over slack-fill
[…] However, when that void space exceeds functional need and the packaging obscures the actual contents, it may violate state and federal labelling laws designed to protect consumers from deceptive marketing.

Reyes’ lawyers point to both state and federal regulations that draw a firm line between functional and nonfunctional slack-fill. Under California’s Business & Professions Code § 12606.2, packaging is considered misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill and does not allow consumers to clearly view the contents.

At the federal level, 21 CFR § 100.100 states “a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading” and specifically notes that “an opaque container shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill.” These laws form the backbone of Reyes’ argument that PepsiCo’s packaging isn’t just disappointing – it’s unlawful.

The complaint makes it clear the decision to purchase PopCorners was influenced by the size and appearance of the package.